Privacy Policy

Emploius Limited, trading as United Employment Lawyers (“we/us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1. About this policy
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect or is provided to us by data subjects or other sources, will be processed by us. Such personal data is subject to certain legal safeguards specified in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and other regulations.
Please read the following carefully to understand how we will treat personal data. By visiting our website at www.unitedemploymentlawyers.co.uk, by becoming a member of our network (the UEL network) and/or participating in any of the events held by us, you are accepting and consenting to the collection and use of personal data in the manner described in this policy.
Emploius Limited is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner under registration reference: ZA073573.

2. Collection of personal data
We will collect and process the following data:

(a) Information given to us. This is personal data which is given to us by current, past and prospective members, suppliers and other third parties or otherwise provided to us by you, including via our website or through communications with you, and may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description and photograph.

(b) Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website, we will automatically collect the following technical information, including without limitation the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version and information about your visit to our website and telephone numbers used to call us.

(c) Cookies. We use session “cookies” to store and help track certain types of information about you each time you use our website. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by the browser on your computer’s hard drive which allow us to see how our website is used. The use of cookies is standard as most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. However, if you are uncomfortable with our use of cookies you can disable them by changing the settings on your browser, although this may affect the way in which you can use our website.

We will treat such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Uses made of the information
We will store and use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) Information given to us. We will use this information:

  • To store the names and contact details of selected lawyers of members of the UEL network on our membership database, and publish and distribute such information on our website and in membership directories and referrals;
  • To analyse the membership base of the UEL network and to update and enhance our records;
  • To process enquiries about the goods, services, activities and events that we offer, to notify you about changes to our goods and services, and to provide you with information about other goods and services that we offer which we believe may be of interest to you. You can tell us at any time if you would prefer not to receive our publications, event information and/or marketing communications;
  • To carry out our rights and obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including by processing and verifying credit or debit card payments and payment details and sharing your personal data with other members of the UEL network;
  • To comply with any legal or regulatory requirements and to carry out credit checks, to detect, investigate and prevent fraud and to trace debtors;
  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about third party goods or services which we believe may be of interest you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the enquiries form on which we collect your data; and
  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, including by recording and monitoring your use of the website and storing and using this information to: administer our website, analysis usage and improve our website, attempt to keep our site safe and secure, measure and understand the performance of our website and to generate marketing reports.

(b) Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4. Disclosure of your information
You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with members of our group (including our subsidiaries and our holding companies), members of the UEL network, selected business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you (including for the purpose of fulfilling UEL membership services and events) and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Emploius Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its members will be one of the transferred assets; and
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect our rights, property, or safety and those of our members, or others (including for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

5. Where we store your personal data
You agree that we may transfer your personal data to a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data. Once we have received your information, we will use measures to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Your rights
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@unitedemploymentlawyers.co.uk.

Our website contains links to third party websites, including to the websites of members of the UEL network. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for such websites.

7. Changes to our privacy policy
This policy may be amended at any time. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

8. Contact
Please address any questions, comments and requests relating to this privacy policy to info@unitedemploymentlawyers.co.uk.

Testimonials
Iain Burke Borders Employment Law, Galashiels

The benefit of regular UEL meetings is almost incalculable.  It allows me to meet up with fellow members in a relaxed and congenial setting, share thoughts and experiences, and generally continue to develop the friendships which have come out of this unique organisation, all of which, of course helps promote our aim of working collaboratively with each other for the benefit of our individual firms, our clients, and UEL as a whole.

Graham Laughton Macleod & MacCallum, Inverness

By meeting regularly with other practitioners in the UEL we have the opportunity to exchange not only legal experience but practical advice.  We work to promote our own businesses but by working with others we also have the opportunity to see how other members are growing their businesses and this gives us an opportunity to learn from each other.

Ewan Mowat AC White, Ayr

There is a real need to provide access to justice in employment law both for employers and for employees. It is exciting to be part of a group that is determined to address this issue.

Brian Inkster Inksters, Shetland

With a growing branch office network throughout the Highlands & Islands we at Inksters see our membership of UEL as an ideal fit. Now clients as far flung as Shetland, Caithness, Sutherland and the Hebrides can all benefit from expert employment law advice via the UEL network.

David Chalmers Stronachs, Aberdeen

I am delighted to be part of UEL. With each meeting the relationships between participants’ grows stronger as we get to know each other better. The insurance product also offers great opportunities for all.

Paul McGowan Collingwood Legal, Newcastle

We are excited to be working with UEL and consider our membership to be a badge of quality. We enjoy working closely with our clients, building lasting relationships by providing the best quality advice and a great service. As a forward thinking and modern law firm UEL also provides us with the opportunity to share best practice and to develop the services we offer clients.

Membership Enquiries